General Groups

General Groups @ Friends Church  |  General Groups in Homes  |  Groups for Men   |  Groups for Women  |   Groups for 55+   |  Groups for Young Adults
Groups for Singles  |   Groups for Prayer  |   Groups for Students

Beginning  January 20, 2019

*The Gathering Guide is a new way to provide study materials for General Groups that meet throughout the week.  Written out by Pastors Steve and Erik, this guide allows groups to dig deeper into each week's message and apply it in practical ways.  In this way, a Sunday message comes to life in the midst of your life.  The Gathering Guide is broken into sections that encourage further Biblical insight, practical application, and prayer.

General Groups @ Friends Church

Ed & Barb Kompik
SUNDAYS @ 9:30AM in Room 229
Studying the book Gospel Foundations.
Register

Wayne & Marcy Sacchini
SUNDAYS @ 9:30AM in Room 260
Studying the book The Apostles' Creed Bible Study by M. Chandler.
Register

Dan & Lisa Curtin
SUNDAYS @ 11AM in Room 227
Studying the Gathering Guide*.
Register

Mike & Lois Ann Suba
SUNDAYS @ 11AM in Room 260
Studying the book Understanding the Faith, A Survey of Christian Apologetics, by Jeff Myers.
Register

Wayne & Susan Ketchum
MONDAYS @ 7:00PM in Room 280
Studying the Psalms: Life Change Series.
Register

Gabe Host and Tim Sarver
MONDAYS @ 7:00PM in the Conference Room
Studying The Jesus Creed:  Loving God, Loving Others by Scot McKnight.
Register

Joe Casagni
TUESDAYS @ 10:30AM in the Hospitality Room
Using the Bible to study Psalms and More.
Register

Pastor Steve Steer
WEDNESDAYS @ 7:00PM in Room 227
Studying the Gathering Guide*.
Register

David Bennett and Steve Yoon
WENESDAYS @ 7:00PM in Room 220
Studying a book of the Bible.
Register

Nike & Hattie Dodson
WEDNESDAYS @ 7:00PM in the Hospitality Room
Studying the Gathering Guide*.
Register

General Groups in Homes

Dave & Kathy Skledar
WEDNESDAYS @ 7:00PM in Mentor, meets bi-weekly; no childcare provided
Studying Unshakable Hope: Building Our Lives on the Promises of God by Max Lucado.
Register

Rich & Shari Hansen
FRIDAYS @ 7:00PM in Waite Hill (1 cat); no childcare provided
Studying the book of Ephesians.
Register

Groups for Men

Andy Sparks
WEDNESDAYS @ 7:00PM in Room 229 at Church; childcare available
Register

Rick Nardo
SATURDAYS @ 7:30AM in the Hospitality Room at Church; no childcare provided
Studying the book If He Only Knew by Gary Smalley.
Register

Groups for Women

Diane Morosko and Debby Ruminski
MONDAYS @ 7:00PM in Room 227 at Church;no childcare provided
Studying the book 1 Peter: A Living Hope in Christ by Jen Wilkin
Register

Connie Bennett
WEDNESDAYS @ 7:00PM in Room 152 at Church; childcare available
Studying A Women's Heart, God's Dwelling Place by Beth Moore.
Register

Sunny Allison and Joanne Casey
FRIDAYS @ 10:00AM in Mentor (1 dog), meets bi-weekly; no childcare provided
Studying In His Image by Jen Walkin.
Register

Groups for 55+

Tom & Esther Fowler
SUNDAYS @ 9:30AM in Room 152 at Church; childcare provided
Studying the Bible and the Devotional Life.
Register

Groups for Young Adults

Zac Pierce
SUNDAYS @ 11:00AM in Room 222 at Church; childcare provided
Young adult discussion group.
Register

Seth & Hannah Wenger and Rachel Shimrock
TUESDAYS @ 7:00PM in Willowick; no childcare provided
Studying the book of  John.
Register

Groups for Singles

Wayne Phelphs and Madelyn Miller
SUNDAYS @ 11:00AM in Room 152 at Church; childcare provided
Singles 35+. Studying the book Jesus in the Old Testament.
Register

Groups for Prayer

Ladies Prayer
Join us as we meet to pray for our church family.
TUESDAYS @ 10:00AM in Room 213 at Church; no childcare provided. Walk-ins welcome, no registration needed.

Groups for Students

Senior High Girls (grades 9-12)
MONDAYS @ 7:00PM in Eastlake, led by Samantha Richter

SUNDAYS @ 11:00AM in Room 358 at Church, led by Michele Richter and Rebecca Picano

Senior High Guys (grades 9-12)
MONDAYS @ 7:00PM in Room 356 at Church, led by Jonathon Davis and Austin Curtin

SUNDAY @ 11:00AM in Room 360 at Church, led by Jim Hess and Anton Sears
Register

Junior High Girls
SUNDAYS @ 11:00AM in Room 384 at Church, led by Elizabeth Harth, Tami Davis and Amy David

Junior High Guys
SUNDAYS @ 11:00AM in Room 380 at Church, led by Jonathon Davis, Austin Curtin and Pastor Jim Davis